Grant Writing Terminology
[…] See annually published Bureau of Indian Affairs list of Indian Entities Recognized and Eligible to Receive Services. |
Information Technology Systems* | Computing devices, ancillary equipment, software, firmware, and similar procedures, services (including support services), and related resources. See also §§ 200.20 Computing devices and 200.33 Equipment in the OMB Uniform Grants Guidance. |
Institutions of Higher Education (IHEs)* | IHE is defined at 20 U.S.C. 1001, which states, "an educational institution in any State that – (1) admits as regular students only persons having a certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary education, or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate, or persons who meet the requirements of section 1091(d) of this title; (2) is legally authorized within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary education; (3) provides an educational program for which the institution awards a bachelor's degree or provides not less than a 2-year program that is acceptable for full credit toward such a degree, or awards a degree that is acceptable for admission to a graduate or professional degree program, subject to review and approval by the Secretary; (4) is a public or other nonprofit institution; and (5) is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association, or if not so accredited, is an institution that has been granted pre-accreditation status by such an agency or association that has been recognized by the Secretary for the granting of pre-accreditation status, and the Secretary has determined that there is satisfactory assurance that the institution will meet the accreditation standards of such an agency or association within a reasonable time." |